NY B80336

January 6, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B80336

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2011

Mr. Mark S. Rosen
FPA Customs Brokers, Inc.
152-31 134th Avenue
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434-3505

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Indonesia; Textile and Leather; Composite Goods

Dear Mr. Rosen:

In your letter dated December 11, 1996, on behalf of Elliot & Kastle, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number G-371/G-6142, is a man's varsity-style jacket constructed of an outershell composed of textile fabric and leather. The textile portions of the jacket are of a woven 80% wool/20% nylon fabric and consists of the garment's entire two front panels as well as the two side panels on the back of the jacket. The remaining portion of the garment's back panel is constructed of a pig suede leather and the garment's sleeves as well as the trim on the front pockets are constructed of a lambskin leather. The jacket's collar, cuffs and waistband are composed of a 100% cotton ribbed-knit fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 210T nylon fabric and has a non-woven polyester fill. The jacket has a full front opening secured by seven left over right metal snaps which feature the "Guess" trade name. The "Guess" trade name is also embroidered onto the jacket's left chest and is sewn onto the garment's back panel by means of individual letters composed of leather.

The sample is being returned to you.

With your letter you submitted information pertaining to the surface area, value and weight breakdown for both the woven wool/nylon portion of the jacket and the leather portions.

Because the leather portions do not provide the essential character to this jacket, it is classifiable as a textile garment.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for other men's oneiric, windbreakers and similar articles, of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 51.9c/kg plus 20.6% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch