NY B80310

February 3, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B80310

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2922.19.9500

Mr. Frank Y. Sanaka
Tomen America Inc.
1800 Cross Beam Drive
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of Monohydroxyethyl-trihydroxypropyl-ethylenediamine (CAS # 109-90-2) from Japan

Dear Mr. Sanaka:

In your letter dated December 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Monohydroxyethyl-trihydroxypropyl-ethylenediamine also known as 1,1'-2-(2Hydroxyethyl)-(2-hydroxypropyl) amino ethyl imino bis-2-propanol will be 2922.19.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . The rate of duty will be *.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch