PD B80305

January 3, 1997

CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 B80305

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6211.49.9070

Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated December 10, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 3001, is a woman's vest of 55% linen, 45% rayon woven fabric. The vest reaches the hips, and features a shirt style collar, oversized armholes, full front zippered opening, one buttoned flap chest pocket, two buttoned flap pockets below the waist, two belt loops, and a self fabric belt to tie in the front.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of other textile materials, other, vests. The duty rate will be 7.6%.

Style 3001 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director