NY B80256

January 8, 1997

CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD IO5 B80256

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010, 6109.10.0070, 6110.20.2075

Ms. Susan Sprung
D. Hauser, Inc.
182-23 150th Avenue
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of three women's cotton, knitted upper body garments from Turkey

Dear Ms. Sprung:

In your letter dated December 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rafaella Sportswear, Inc. of New York. Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style RV 6425, is a women's 100% cotton finely knitted pullover. The garment features a jewel neckline with scalloped edge, short hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom.

The second item, Style RV 6426, is constructed of 100% cotton ribbed knit fabric. The tank styled garment has two and a half inch shoulder straps, scalloped edging around the neckline and armholes and a hemmed bottom.

The final garment, Style RV 6431, is a finely knitted women's cotton blouse constructed of 96% cotton, 4% spandex. The item is sleeveless, with a full R-O-L frontal button opening, a round neckline with a shirt type collar and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style RV 6425 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4%.

The applicable subheading for style RV 6426 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls: other: other. The rate of duty will be 19.6%.

The applicable subheading for style RV 6431 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 20.6%.

Styles RV 6425, RV 6426 and RV 6431 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirment of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Status Report on Current Import Quotas(Restraint Levels)", an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Richard Roster
Port Director