PD B80253

January 8, 1997

CLA-2-62:I11 B80253

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9090

William Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a skirtall from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated December 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 00219, is a skirtall of 55% linen/45% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a skirt bottom permanently attached to a bib-type front and back. The skirt portion buttons in the back.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.49.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of other textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7.6%.

The skirtall falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy