NY B80132

December 23, 1996

CLA-2-61:361:I07:H:TO:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8030

Ms. Karen Wilder, Import Manager
Customs Import Administration
Esprit De Corp.
900 Minnesota Street
San Francisco, California 94107

RE: The tariff classification of women's ramie knit tank tops from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Wilder:

In your letter dated November 26, 1996, on behalf of your client, Esprit De Corp, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 650900 is a woman's 55% ramie/45% cotton rib knit tank top constructed with eleven stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features 1/2 inch straps; a deep V-front; a deep V-back; oversized armholes; and a tapered waist.

Style 650913 is a woman's 42% ramie/35% cotton/20% nylon/3% spandex knit tank top constructed with seventeen stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The fitted garment extends below the waist and features a straight bound neckline; 1/2 inch rib knit attached straps; rib knit bound armholes; and a straight bottom.

The applicable subheading for the tank tops will be 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other, women's or girls': other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

Styles 650900 and 650913 fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the samples will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director