PD B80085

December 13, 1996

CLA-2-42-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Import Manager-Administration
Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
1290 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10104

RE: The tariff classification of a women's textile and leather top from China

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 27, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : You have submitted a women's leather and textile top, your Style N o. 8193gt7, for a binding ruling. This garment has a full- frontal opening with a 7-button closure. The entire front is of suede, while the collar, sleeves and back are of 100% wool knit fabric. The garment is long-sleeved. H TS PROVISION : Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other... Other: Women's, girls' an d infants'. HTS SUBHEADING : 4203.10.4095.

RATE OF DUTY : 6%

OTHER : Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director