NY A89969

DEC 11, 1996

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.3030

Ms. Jonice Gaidar
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, Texas 75301-0001

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene straw bags from China.

Dear Ms. Gaidar:

In your letter dated November 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples with your request, supplier style J01-0371, 0372, 0373 and 0377. Description as follows:

J01-0371:
Size: 9.5" x 5 x 8.5"
Handles: Leather and PVC
Other: Leather drawstring, metal snap closure, PVC bottom panel
Interior: Textile lined

J01-0372:
Size: 16" x 3.5" x 15.75"
Handles: Leather and PVC
Closure: Zipper top
Other: PVC bottom panel
Interior: Textile lined

J01-0373:
Size: 10" x 6" x 12"
Handles: Leather and PVC
Closure: Drawstring - top - leather
Other: PVC bottom panel
Interior: Textile lined

J01-0377:
Size: 16" x 3.25" x 9"
Handles: Leather and PVC
Closure: Zipper top
Interior: Textile lined

The outer surfaces of all bags are composed of polypropylene strip combined together to form strands of a width not exceeding 5mm which have the appearance of straw. The strands are sewn together with polypropylene thread. This outer surface is a synthetic textile material.

The applicable subheading for the handbags, styles J01-0371 and J01-0377 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the totes, J01-0372 and J01-0373, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 per cent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director