NY A89894

December 23, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A89894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2045; 6205.20.2060

Ms. Mary Bailey
Sears Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road
Department 733IMP
BC-205-A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60479

RE: The tariff classification of boys's shirts from India.

Dear Ms. Bailey:

In your letter dated November 26, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 221, is a boy's (size 8-20) 100% cotton corduroy woven shirt. The item features long sleeves with one button cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a zipper closure, a hemmed bottom and two breast patch pockets with buttoned flaps.

Style 220, is a boy's (size 8-20) 100% cotton woven shirt. The item features long sleeves with one button cuffs, and a button on the sleeve vent, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a zipper closure, a hemmed bottom with side vents and two breast flapped patch pockets secured with a hook and loop closure.

The applicable subheading for style 221, will be 6205.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: corduroy: boys': other. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The duty rate applicable as of January 1, 1997 will be 20.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 220 will be 6205.20.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: other: boys': other. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The duty rate applicable as of January 1, 1997 will be 20.6 percent ad valorem.

Styles 221 and 220 fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director