NY A89737

December 13, 1996

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 A89737

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.6000

Mr. Ralph Meola
Rhone-Poulenc
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of Rhodopas X5 from France.

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated November 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Rhodopas X5 (Chemical Name - 1-Phenyl-1,3-Eicosanedione) which is a co-stabilizer for polyvinyl chloride.

The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: other. The duty rate will be 3 cents per kilo plus 12.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director