NY A89608

December 9, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A89608

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.42.4050

Mr. Miguel Ruiz
Miami International Forwarders
P.O. Box 523730
Miami, FL 33126-1013

RE: The tariff classification of men's pants and shorts from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Ruiz:

In your letter dated November 15, 1996, on behalf of TKO Apparel Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. Style 39410 is a pair of men's 100% cotton woven pants. The item features a waist band with belt loops and a one button closure, a zippered fly, front pleats, two back pockets, two side slash pockets and hemmed leg openings.

Style 3927Q is a pair of men's woven 100% cotton blue denim shorts. The item features a waist band with belt loops and a one button closure, a zippered fly, front pleats, two back pockets, two side slash pockets and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style 39410 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles,suit- type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 3927Q will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles,suit- type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other, shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

Styles 39410 and 3927Q fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Regarding style 3927Q, the merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director