NY A89548

December 21,1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N3:356 A89548

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010

Mr. Ryden Richardson, Jr.
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-0800

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from Macau.

Dear Mr. Richardson:

In your letter dated November 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Warner Brothers Worldwide Retail.

Vendor's Style 4281 (Warner Brothers Style 1101.0217) is a men's baseball shirt constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, pique knit fabric containing 10 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the horizontal direction and 12 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the vertical direction. The garment features a full front opening with five button closures, a V-shaped neckline; short sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; and a hemmed, curved bottom. The neckline and the placket are finished with contrasting color edging and the sleeve cuffs are finished with piping. There is a large embroidered logo with woven fabric inserts across the front panel, a large embroidered emblem on the left chest, and a fabric label sewn at the rear neckline.

The applicable subheading for Vendor's Style 4281 (Warner Brothers Style 1101.0217) will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 34.1 percent ad valorem. The duty rate as of January 1, 1997 will be 33.8 percent ad valorem.

Vendor's Style 4281 (Warner Brothers Style 1101.0217) falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director