PD A89534

December 2, 1996

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A89534

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040

Patricia Messenger
Southern Overseas
P. O. Box 19130
Charlotte, North Carolina 28219

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated lunch bag from China.

Dear Ms. Messenger:

In your letter dated November 12, 1996, on behalf of The Bill Sims Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted one sample bag. The item is an insulated lunch bag with an outer surface of vinyl sheeting. The bag has an open top and a single textile webbed strap handle. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 4x6x11 inches.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...and similar containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other . The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director