NY A89435

November 25, 1996

CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1:115 A89435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050

Ms. Jonice Gaidar
J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, TX 75031-0001

RE: The tariff classification of ladies metal mesh handbags from China.

Dear Ms. Gaidar:

In your letter dated November 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject items are described as follows:
a) Pouch bag - style number 251 which has a zipper closure with a tassel and a non-braided shoulder strap. b) Fold over flap bag - style number 252 which has magnetic snap for closure. c) Top clasp bag - style number 254 which has a metal framed clasp for closure and a metal shoulder strap. d) Zip clutch bag - style number 255 which has a zipper closure and a metal shoulder strap.

Each of these four bags is covered with a brass mesh which is attached to the bag by means of spiral rings connecting the mesh and the frame.

The applicable subheading for all 4 handbags will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The duty rate will be 3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212- 466-5487.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director