NY A89366

November 14, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A89366

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000; 6302.93.2000

Mr. Thomas Staub
Interfreight Co.
221 Sheridan Blvd.
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of a bath glove and mitt from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Staub:

In your letter dated November 4, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Concepts 3.

The instant samples, item C3-28865 and C3-28864, are a bath glove and mitt. Both items are made from 100 percent nylon knit fabric. The white colored glove measures approximately 4-1/2 by 7 inches and the blue colored bath mitt measures approximately 5 x 8-1/2 inches. The bath mitt is of knit pile construction while the glove uses a textured yarn in a nonpile knit construction. The bath glove and mitt are used in the shower or bathtub to stimulate and cleanse the skin.

The applicable subheading for the glove, C3-28865, will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers... other. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the mitt, C3-28864, will be 6302.93.1000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The glove and mitt fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director