NY A89186

November 13, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A89186

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020; 4202.92.9040

Mr. Dennis Campbell
The X/Y Group, Inc
575 Anton Blvd., - Suite 640
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack and a notebook computer case from China.

Dear Mr. Campbell:

In your letter dated October 29, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a backpack and a notebook computer case.

You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as style numbers 43651 and 64075, which are a backpack composed of textile man-made material and a notebook computer carrying case composed of embossed PVC plastic material. The case is specially designed with a padded interior to contain a notebook computer and features an adjustable shoulder strap with a padded sleeve in addition to a padded carry handle. Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 43651, the backpack of textile man-made fabric, will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other, backpacks. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 64075, the notebook computer carrying case of embossed PVC plastic, will be 4202.92.9040, HTS, which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director