NY A89146

December 12, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N3:356 A89146

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Ms. Silvia Perez
M. G. Maher & Company, Inc.
One Canal Place , Suite 2100
New Orleans, LA 70130

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Perez:

In your letter dated November 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Harcrest International, Ltd. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Styles 1007C and 1007CP are men's jackets constructed from finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. Style 1007C is 100 percent cotton and Style 1007CP is 65 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester. Both garments feature a full front zippered opening; a hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets at the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles 1007C and 1007CP will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind- breakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

Styles 1007C and 1007CP fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri