NY A88869

November 1, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A88869

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Ms. Patricia Chilton
Sterling International
P.O. Box 1896
Grapevine, TX 76099

RE: The tariff classification of a "Security Pocket" from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Chilton:

In your letter dated October 22, 1996, on behalf of Item Specialties, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a "Security Pocket".

The sample submitted, style 2230, described as a "Safety Pocket", is a pouch of a kind designed to be worn on the person. The pouch is composed of textile man-made fibers with straps and metal snaps designed to be worn under the outer clothing to contain money, credit cards and other small valuables. The item measures approximately 3 1/2 inches by 3 3/4 inches with an envelope style flap closure.

The applicable subheading for Style 2230, the security pouch of textile man-made fibers, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director