NY A88816

Nov. 13, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 A88816

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street, SE.
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven denim garment from China.

Dear Mr. Lichstein:

In your letter dated October 21, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for two garments, styles SK1 and SK2. Only one sample was submitted, which is the subject of this ruling. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

The submitted garment is constructed from 100% cotton woven denim fabric with two panels of transparent plastic (PVC) attached at the front. The garment is similar in styling to shorts and consists of two front panels and two back panels joined in the center to form openings for each leg. There is a button at the waistband that joins the front and back panel, but the side seam at the right side of the leg opening remains open. When buttoned, the ends of the fabric panel meet, but do not overlap, which would cause the sides of the garment to separate when the wearer walked or moved. The plastic panel are attached at the sides, and are joined in the center with snaps. Each plastic panel has a pocket just below the waistband.

The classification of this item is based on the underlying denim garment, without regard to the plastic overlay.

The applicable subheading for style SK1 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director