NY A88731

November 1, 1996

CLA-2-69: RR:NC:2: 227 A88731

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic planter from China.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated October 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a decorative round-like ceramic planter, item number 970100, which measures approximately 3 3/4 inches high with a top diameter of 4 inches. It possesses a variegated print design with a yellow rim on its exterior.

The applicable subheading for this decorative ceramic planter, item number 970100, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,