NY A88709

November 13, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A88709

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Elanore Kelly-Kobayashi
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a women's shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi:

In your letter dated October 17, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style RR0397 is an upper body garment constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment extends from the neck and shoulders to approximately the hip area. It has a full frontal opening secured by a zipper, a pointed collar, long sleeves without cuffs and two breast pockets. The garment is constructed from eight panels which provides a more form-fitting look.

The applicable subheading for style RR0397 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style RR0397 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director