NY A88648

November 7, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 A88648

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000; 6913.90.5000

Ms. Susan Shink
APDO 41-725
Mexico D.F., Mexico 11000

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a bath mitt, soap bag and ceramic angel from Mexico; Article 509

Dear Ms. Shink:

In your letter dated October 1, 1996 you requested a ruling on the status of a bath mitt, soap bag and ceramic angel from Mexico under the NAFTA.

You submitted a bath mitt, soap bag and ceramic angel. Both the bath mitt and soap bag are made from a loosely woven 100 percent Istle (Agave) fibers. The mitt measures approximately 5- 1/2 x 11 inches and the soap bag 4-1/2 inches square. These items are used during bathing as an exfoliator.

The ceramic angel resembles a cherub and it measures approximately 2 inches. Located in the back of the angel is a metal loop for hanging purposes.

The applicable tariff provision for the bath mitt and soap bag will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The general rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the angel will be 6913.90.5000, HTS, which provides for other ornamental ceramic artilces. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The bath mitt and soap bag, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a 5.1 percent rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

The ceramic angel, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12 (b) (i), and will therefore be entitiled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director