NY A88610

November 18, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 A88610

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.2030, 8528.21.6500, 8537.10.9070

Renee E. Stein
963 Sixth Street South, Suite #120
Kirland, Washington 98033-6712

RE: The tariff classification of a Source Modulator Unit, Interactive Seat Demodulator Unit, Seat Video Unit, Seat Video Display Unit and Passenger Control Unit for commercial aircraft from England

Dear Ms. Stein:

In your letter dated October 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of GEC-Marconi Limited.

According to your request for tariff classification and information obtained in the subsequent phone call, the items described in your letter are imported units which are part of the in-flight entertainment system incorporated into Boeing aircraft.

The imported units are described as follows: 1) Source Modulator Unit (SMU), part number 220-1-50301, which modulates video signals and provides interface between multiple video an audio sources and the video/ audio distribution systems. The Source Modulator Unit also provides interface with the public announcement system on the aircraft per FAA requirements; 2) Interactive Seat Demodulator Unit, part number (ISDU), part number 207-1-50482, which controls the demodulation and various audio and video distribution networks which are routed to the passenger seats along with the peripheral devices. The

Interactive Seat Demodulator Unit also allows the passenger to interact with the entertainment and service functions supported by each network; 3) Seat Video Unit (SVU), part number 271-1-50055, which controls all the interactive system operations for a specific number of passenger seats. The Seat Video Unit is a digital/ analog processing unit which allows passengers to watch indvidual video, listen to audio programming, or call the flight attendant. It also contains telecommunications input functions in order to receive passenger dialing information from the passenger handsets via the seat processors. Each Seat Video Unit can handle up to three simultaneous telephone calls; 4) Seat Video Display Unit (SVD), part number 209-1-50031, which is a full color active matrix LCD backlit monitor. According to the ruling request letter, the Seat Video Display Unit has a viewing area of approximately 5.7 inches and has a resolution of 640 x 200. The Seat Video Unit accepts NTSC composite video signal and is capable of effecting VGA graphics; and 5) Passenger Control Unit (PCU), part number 208-1-50030, which is a wired remote control unit connected to each passenger seat. The Passenger Control Unit allows the passenger to select and control audio and video entertainment and in flight services.

The applicable subheading for the 1) Source Modulator Unit (SMU), 2) Interactive Seat Demodulator Unit (ISDU), and 3) Seat Video Unit (SVU) will be 8525.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting or television, . . . . .Television apparatus: Television Other: Converters, decoders, preamplifier . . . ." The rate of duty will be 2.9 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 4) Seat Video Unit (SVU) will be 8528.21.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Reception apparatus for television . . . . . Video monitors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 33.02 cm." The rate of duty will be 3 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 5) Passenger Control Unit (PCU) will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Boards, panel, consoles . . . . Other Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 4.3 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director