NY A88595

October 24, 1996

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 A88595

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.7090

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal St.
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a cap from China.

Dear Ms. Zink :

In your letter dated October 10, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. A sample hat was submitted and will be returned per your request.

The submitted sample, style #72097961, is a baseball style stated to be made from woven nylon fabric with knit nylon mesh insets on each side. There is a adjustable drawstring consisting of a braided cord with a plastic cord stopper at the rear of the cap which functions to adjust the size of the cap to the wearer.

The applicable subheading for style #72097961 will be 6505.90.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Wholly or in part of braid, Other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Style #72097961 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director