NY A88449

October 24, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 A88449

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0000

Mr. Michael Duchin
Semiconductor Products, Inc.
724 Aldo Avenue
Santa Clara, CA 95054

RE: The tariff classification of plastic packaging articles from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Duchin:

In your letter dated October 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three samples submitted with your request are used for the packaging of semiconductors, chips, resistors, and other microelectronic components. Though the containers may be used for short term storage of the components until they are used, all are principally used for the packaging and shipping of their contents.

Sample 1, described as a PVC extruded tube, is a closed end, shaped, sleeve-like container made of polyvinyl chloride. It measures approximately 23 1/2 inches in length, 7/8 inch in width and 5/8 inch in height.

Sample 2, described as a tape and reel strip pack, is a strip approximately 5/8 inch in width on a continuous roll. The strip, which is made of polystyrene, is molded to contain tray-like compartments. Over the compartments is a protective film cover. One side of the strip contains sprocket holes so that the tape may be fed into a machine and the components unloaded automatically.

Sample 3 is a jedec tray injection molded of polycarbonate plastic. The tray measures approximately 12 3/8 inches by 5 1/4 inches by 1/4 inch, and contains 24 tray-like depressions, each measuring approximately 1 3/8 inches square. Some of the compartments have open bottoms.

The applicable subheading for the plastic packaging articles will be 3923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director