NY A88437

November 1, 1996

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 A88437

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic figurine from China.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated October 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a ceramic bunny figurine, known as the "Dolomite Daisy Bunny" (item number 970011), which measures approximately 5 inches in height and possesses a floral-like motif with a yellow bow for Easter.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic bunny figurine, item number 970011, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity