NY A88367

October 23, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 A88367

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33605

RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from Germany.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated October 2, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Olaf Reuter.

The instant sample, identified as a "Ha-Ra" absorption cloth, is a cleaning cloth. This cloth is comprised of two pieces of woven pile fabric which are sewn together along all four edges. It is made from 100 percent rayon and measures approximately 8-1/2 x 11 inches. You state that their cloth has the capability of absorbing large quantities of liquid and is useful for cleaning windows and wiping up greasy liquids.

The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director