NY A88300

November 4, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A88300

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. Jeffrey Wilson
Import Service Coordinator
Spiegel, Inc.
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Mr. Wilson:

In your letter dated October 4, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style T3103 (catalog #90-8075) is a long sleeved blouse that has a body constructed from 100 percent woven rayon fabric and sleeves constructed from 70 percent nylon and 30 percent rayon open-work fabric. The blouse features a collar, lapels, a full front opening secured by four metal buttons and a self-fabric tie belt at the rear of the garment. The sleeves are lined with 100 percent woven acetate and on the back. The collar, lapels, front opening and bottom are embellished with trim and the front panel are embroidered with a floral design.

The applicable subheading for style T3103 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem.

Style T3103 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director