NY A88279

Ocotber 23, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 A88279

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6030

Ms. Elizabeth Harvin
7 Jefferson Avenue
Booton, NJ 07005

RE: The tariff classification of a silk throw from China.

Dear Ms. Harvin:

In your letter dated October 2, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample is a silk throw which measures 46 x 67 inches. The outershell of this throw is made of 100 percent silk woven fabric and it is filled with a silk batting which is encased in a cotton gauze. The front panel features a patchwork design comprised of small differently colored squares sewn together. Some of the squares are solid colors while others have a printed design. The back is solid black in color. All four edges are sewn and there is a zipper sewn along one edge of the back portion of this throw. As indicated in your letter the throw is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.99.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other....other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director