NY A88266

October 24, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A88266

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of women's sleep bottoms from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated October 1, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Two styles of women's 100 percent cotton yarn dyed woven sleep bottoms were submitted with your request. The garments do not have any pockets or linings. You state that the styles will be sold in sleepwear departments and will be displayed with coordinating sleepshirts, chemises and wraps. You also state that the sleep bottoms will be imported separately without matching tops.

Style 1657 features long hemmed legs, an elasticized waist with a drawstring and a functional one-button fly. Style 1658 is identically styled but will be imported in a different plaid.

Style 1655 features short hemmed legs, an elasticized waist with a drawstring and a functional one button fly. Style 1656 is identical in style but will be imported in a different plaid.

The applicable subheading for the sleep bottoms will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States

(HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem.

These styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director