NY A88165

October 24, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A88165

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075

Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III
Oxford Industries, Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated September 25, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 7232 is a jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The unlined jacket features long sleeves, a collar, lapels, shoulder pads and a doublebreasted front closure secured by six buttons. The jacket has a back yoke and a center seam with a three inch slit at the hem and extends from the shoulders to the hip area.

The applicable subheading for style 7232 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls' of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 7232 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director