NY A88162

OCT 21, 1996

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040

Mr. Mel Mogil
California Innovations, Inc.
4211 Yonge Street, Suite 610
Willowdale, ON Canada M2P 2A9

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China.

Dear Mr. Mogil:

In your letter dated September 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, Item #97200, is an insulated soft-sided cooler bag (Thermalwhiz Supreme 48 Quart Collapsible Cooler). The cooler is approximately 18" x 18" x 12" in size and has an insulated interior. In addition to the insulated interior, the bag has several pockets and compartments to hold miscellaneous items. There are two web hand straps plus one web shoulder strap. The outer surface is composed of vinyl (embossed PVC) and 420 denier nylon. The two sides are nylon (28%) with the balance being vinyl (72%). The essential character is imparted by the vinyl.

The applicable subheading for Item #97200 will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...etc., other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director