NY A88042

October 11, 1996

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 A88042

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Susan R. McCabe
The Hipage Company, Inc.
The Hipage Building
227 E. Plume Street
Norfolk, VA 23510

RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated September 18, 1996, on behalf of Tom Wat, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a metal Christmas gift-shape candleholder which features a square-shape gift-like box that measures approximately 3 inches by 3 inches as well as a small holder for the candle, measuring nearly 1 1/4 inches high, which is affixed to its central top portion.

The applicable subheading for the metal gift-shape candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity