NY A88014

October 18, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A88014

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Lucille Eversole
John S. James Co.
P.O. Box 71188
Charleston, SC 29415-1188

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Eversole:

In your letter dated September 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Medford Int'l.

Style/M002/J02/J03 is a men's pullover constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, pique knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric contains 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a hanger loop on the rear panel; and a rib knit bottom.

As requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for Style/M002/J02/J03 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Style/M002/J02/J03 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,