NY A87942

October 18, 1996

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 A87942

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of decorative figures of agglomerated stone from China

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated March 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding "Polyresin Bunnies Assortment" (item 970007), a decorative article depicting four bunnies pushing and pulling a cart of Easter eggs.

Your letter indicates that this product consists of calcium carbonate (38.5 percent) agglomerated with polyester resin (60 percent), as well as small amounts of titanium dioxide and a hardening agent. You state that the calcium carbonate is in the form of a stone powder.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurines will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,