NY A87878

October 1, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 A87878

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.10.1000

Ms. Josephine Browne
Advance Shipping Co.
30 Vesey St.
New York, N.Y.

RE: The tariff classification of scarves from China.

Dear Ms. Browne:

In your letter dated Sepjtember 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a scarf of which you state to be made from 100% silk woven fabric. You also state that the silk fabric is imported into England from China. The processing of printing and dyeing are done in England where it is made into the finished product.

The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

Your questions regarding the country of origin under the Rules of Origin for Textile and Apparel Products is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling on that matter will be issued to you from that office. The sample is being forwarded along with your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director