NY A87865

October 4, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A87865

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Ms. Kim Young
Customs Affairs Manager
BDP International Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear boxers from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated September 20, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 23-744227 is a sleepwear bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel. The boxer-styled bottom features and elasticized waistband, a partially opened fly front and hemmed leg openings. You have indicated that this garment will be marketed with coordinating items such as nightshirts, panties and bras and will be displayed in the intimate apparel department.

The applicable subheading for style 23-744227 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 23-744227 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director