NY A87837

October 8, 1996

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 A87837

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd.
Suite 728
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a woven rug from India.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated September 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lewis Hyman, Inc.

The instant sample, identified as "Sahara II Collection", is a flat woven rug. The rug is constructed of 100 percent cotton yarns. The texture, pattern and design is woven into the rug through the use of a thick cream colored yarn in the weft, a tan colored warp yarn and by varying the length of the floats. The warp yarns extend to form hand knotted fringes at the ends. This collection will be imported in 20 x 40 and 30 x 48 inch sizes.

The applicable subheading for the woven rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand- woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, not made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The rugs fall under textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, floor coverings from India classified under subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director