NY A87776

October 22, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 A87776

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of plastic Christmas ornaments in/keepsake box from China.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated September 18, 1996, on behalf of your client QVC Network, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #25900, The Twelve Days of Christmas Keepsake Ornament Box. The keepsake box contains twelve decorative plastic ornaments depicting the twelve days of Christmas. They are numbered for each day and all ornaments have a loop at the top with a woven metallic ribbon attached for the purpose of hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree. These ornaments are packaged in a cardboard box on the right side and covered with a sheet of plastic with shapes to hold each ornament in place. The words "Merry Christmas" is printed beneath the ornaments. On the left side of the box is printed the words of the song "The Twelve Days of Christmas" and Christmas scenes.

The outer layer of the box is covered with vinyl. The front cover has the words "Merry Christmas" printed thereon. On the back side of the keepsake box is a windup musical movement. When wound up, it plays "The Twelve Days of Christmas" song. We consider the box as packing for the ornaments.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas Ornaments in/Keepsake Box will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director