NY A87772

October 8, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A87772

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated September 13, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style DF1130D is a dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The sleeveless dress features a V-neckline, a full front opening secured by eight metal buttons, two patch pockets below the waist and a self fabric belt with five belt loops.

The applicable subheading for style DF1130D will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and\or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem.

Style DF1130D falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director