NY A87698

October 11, 1996

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 A87698

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5703.30.0020

Ms. Loretta Nelson
Regal Rugs Inc.
P.O. Box 926
North Vernon, Indiana 47265

RE: The tariff classification of tufted rugs from China.

Dear Ms. Nelson:

In your letter dated September 10, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are 100 percent tufted acrylic rugs which will be imported in two sizes 22 x 33 inches and 30 x 50 inches. The rug's pile surface is produced by inserting textile yarn into a pre-existing base. The pile yarns are held in place by a latex coating and covered by a secondary backing of loosely woven textile fabric. The upper surface of one rug has a square design and the other one contains a sculpted floral type design.

The applicable subheading for the acrylic rugs will be 5703.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materials... hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The rugs fall within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on

Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director