NY A87584

October 3, 1996

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 A87584

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4417.00.8090

Mr. Leo Sarmiento
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
Cargo Building 80, Room 228
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a wooden knitting device from Turkey

Dear Mr. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated August 9, 1996, which was received in our office on September 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request was made on behalf of the importer of record, Chic-Tex, Inc. of Quebec, Canada.

A sample of the product to be classified was submitted. It will be returned to you as you requested. The sample consists of a shaped wooden spool with four metal pegs on top. The pegs are made of a metal other than iron or steel. The spool has a hole in the middle and the four pegs are situated at right angles to each other around the hole. Inserted into the hole is a wooden pick about four inches long. The pick is tapered on one end and has a ball cap on the other end. It is designed to be removed and used together with the spool to knit yarn into a braid. Some yarn was submitted with the sample and was half knitted into a braid. We assume this yarn was submitted only to demonstrate how the product is used. It is unlikely that the product will be sold in this condition. Instructions on how to knit the yarn into a braid and literature showing a variety of things to make with the braids were also submitted.

The applicable subheading for the wooden knitting device consisting of the spool and the pick but not including the yarn will be 4417.00.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other tools of wood. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4417.00.8090, HTSUSA, which are products of Turkey are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,