NY A87557

September 30, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A87557

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890

Mr. Juanita S. Domning
Richard Murray & Company
109 North Conception Street
P.O. Drawer 30
Mobile, AL 36601

RE: The tariff classification of a coin "wallet" and currency holder from China.

Dear Ms. Domning:

In your letter dated July 12, 1996, on behalf of Treat Entertainment, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted with your letter. The coin "wallet" is used to store and display collectable coins. It is a folder of polyvinyl chloride plastic, measuring approximately 6 3/4 by 2 3/4 inches, with clear heat sealed sleeves. It is available with 12, 18, or 24 display pockets.

The currency envelope is used to protect, store and display paper currency and bank notes. It is a clear envelope, of acetate plastic, with heat sealed edges. It is available in three different sizes to fit fractional notes, confederate and bank notes, or modern currency.

The applicable subheading for the coin wallets and currency envelopes will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director