PD A87448 SEPTEMBER 25 1996

CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I18 A87448

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1090

Mr. Arthur Stein
ETA Import & Export, Ltd.
1 Cross Island Plaza
Jamaica, N.Y. 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Taiwan.

Dear Mr.Stein:

In your letter dated September 11, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Morsly, Inc., 95 Orange St., Newark, N.J.

The submitted sample, style 6164, is a woman's tank styled garment. It is manufactured from lightweight interlock knit fabric consisting of 65% polyester and 35% cotton yarn. The garment is sleeveless with oversize armholes. The body is supported by straps measuring 2 « inches in width at the top of the shoulder. It features a Vee neckline with an openwork applique around the front. The armholes and neckline are finished with capping. The bottom is hemmed. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6109.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: women's or girls': other. The duty rate will be 33.6% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director