NY A87439

September 27, 1996

CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 A87439

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Kim Young
Customs Affairs Manager
BDP International Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's top from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated September 11, 1996, on behalf of Meijer Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 715514, is a woman's top constructed from 92% cotton 8% lycra spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a hood with a drawstring and an elasticized bottom that reaches above the waistline.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.4%.

The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,

Audrey Adams
Port Director