NY A87419

September 26, 1996

CLA-2-90:CO:MSC:C24:A87419

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9017.20.5000

Mr. Joseph Couture
Gerber Systems Corporation
83 Gerber Road West
South Windsor, CT 06074-3246

RE: The tariff classification of flatbed laser imagers from Germany

Dear Mr. Couture:

In your letter dated August 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two different models of flatbed laser imagers.

The MaskWrite 800 is a 610 mm x 813 mm ("b" size) flatbed laser imager capable of high-resolution direct write imaging on silver halide-coated glass plates and resist-coated chrome-on-glass plates. It is designed for the development and production of micro lithography such as lead frames, shadow masks, color filters, liquid crystal displays, and plasma displays.

The MaskWrite 1550 is a 1092 mm x 1549 mm ("e" size) flatbed laster imager with the same capabilities and uses as the MaskWrite 800.

The applicable subheading for both of the laser imagers will be 9017.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for pattern generating apparatus designed to produce masks and reticles from photoresist coated substrates. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.) A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Tobin
Acting Area Port Director
Los Angeles International Airport