NY A87387

September 30, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A87387

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000

Ms. Lynn O'Beirn
Four Star International Trading Company
3330 East 79th Street
Cleveland, Ohio 44127

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative door bow from China.

Dear Ms. O'Beirn:

In your letter dated September 6, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a large festive Christmas bow designed to hang on a door in a manner similar to a wall hanging. The bow is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric and measures approximately 23 x 36 inches. Located on the back portion of the bow is a rod pocket. The front portion of the bow is decorated with two bells and two holly leaves. As the door bow is similar in use to a wall hanging, it will be classified as such.

The applicable subheading for the bow will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

The decorative door bow falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director