NY A87379

September 26, 1996

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TP:349 A87379

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.10.9010

Ms. Purificacion Abustan
Homemaker Industries
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186

RE: The tariff classification of a woven cotton rug from India.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated August 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style Villa, is a flat woven rug. This rug is made of 100 percent wool and it measures 42 by 66 inches. It is reversible and contains a "Kelem" type design. The rug's surface design is woven into the rug through the use of weft yarns of different colors which do not run the entire width of the rug.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other... of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.10.9010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director