NY A87326

September 18, 1996

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A87326

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Astra Galins
CYRK Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, Massachusetts 01930

RE: The tariff classification of a document case of nylon textile material from Taiwan, Thailand, Philippines and/or China.

Dear Ms. Galins:

In your letter dated August 29, 1996, on behalf of CYRK Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted one sample. The item is a document bag designed for travel. It has an outer surface consisting of 100 % woven nylon textile material. The bag has one open exterior pocket in addition to several inner compartments used to hold documents, cards and other small items. Additionally, the bag has a zippered closure around its top and a short webbed textile strap with a hooked end.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, Thailand, Philippines and China are subject to quota and/or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director