NY A87322

October 3, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A87322

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from India

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated September 3, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 30249 is an upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with a nine metal button closure down the sleeves and cuffs. The garment has a collar and a full front opening secured by four metal buttons. The garment also has textile overlays, metal decorations and decorative stitching on the front panels and decorative stitching and metal decorations on the collar tips. The front panels are curved and do not reach the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 30249 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 30249 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director